The announcement of the 2018 Oscar nominations last week has left us with a warm glow, with well-deserved nods for director, Jordan Peele, singer and now actress, Mary J. Blige and actor Daniel Kaluuya, among others.

In recent years, the annual Academy Awards has courted controversy with the #OscarsSoWhite hashtag trending, but hopefully, all that is behind us as the academy marks its 90th anniversary. Indeed, it appears a new era has dawned, with Jordan Peele, star of comedy TV show Key & Peele and director of critically acclaimed horror movie Get Out, having already made history!

How this year’s Oscar nominations hit all the right notesPeele, who is nominated for three awards, Directing, Best Picture and Writing, for his directorial debut, Get Out, is not only the third filmmaker to receive nominations in all three categories but the first person of colour to do so.

 

 

Actor Daniel Kaluuya, who also starred in the film, along with Denzel Washington who starred in Roman J. Israel, Esq, are both up for Best Actor.

How this year’s Oscar nominations hit all the right notes

Rounding off what has been a year of ups and downs, Mary J. Blige, received two nominations for Best Supporting Actress and Best Song, “Mighty River”. Her performance in Mudbound has been highly praised (link to Mary J People Article).

Octavia Spencer was also nominated for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in The Shape of Water, which leads the count with 13 nominations.

The Oscars ceremony airs on 4 March 2018.

See the full list below.

BEST PICTURE
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

BEST DIRECTOR
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

 

BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

 

BEST ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me by Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Abacus (Small Enough to Jail)
Faces/Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Fantastic Woman
The Insult
Loveless
On Body and Soul
The Square

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Mighty River,” Mudbound
“Mystery of Love,” Call Me by Your Name
“Remember Me,” Coco
“Stand Up for Something,” Marshall
“This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

 

BEST SOUND EDITING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

BEST SOUND MIXING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

 

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Darkest Hour
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

 

BEST FILM EDITING
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
“Eden and Eddie”
“Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405”
“Heroin/e”
“Knife Skills”
“Traffic Stop”

 

BEST SHORT FILM — LIVE ACTION
“Dekalb Elementary”
“The Eleven O’Clock”
“My Nephew Emmett”
“The Silent Child”
“Watu Wote/All of Us”

 

BEST SHORT FILM — ANIMATED
“Dear Basketball”
“Garden Party”
“Lou”
“Negative Space”
“Revolting Rhymes”

Total
1
Shares

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*