The stars of British television were out in full force yesterday (14 May 2017) to celebrate the Virgin TV British Academy Television Awards, and among the biggest winners were Wunmi Mosaku, who took home the best supporting actress gong, for her role in Damilola, Our Loved Boy, which also scooped Best Single Drama.

The awards, which were about celebrating the very best programmes and performances of 2016, were held at London’s Royal Festival Hall and hosted by comedian Sue Perkins, who did a fantastic job, having taken over from Graham Norton who’s hosted, almost consecutively, for the last 10 years!

It was an amazing moment when Wunmi Mosaku, who we interviewed a few weeks ago, was announced as Best Supporting Actress for her role in “Damilola, Our Loved Boy”. The actress made her way to the stage to the applause of the crowd, and thanked her family and co-stars, including Babou Cesay, dedicating the award to Damilola’s family.

Visibly shocked and elated, in her acceptance speech, Wunmi said: “I wanted to thank the Taylor’s for your courage, honesty and dedication to our youth. For sharing your story, and Dammy’s story and your journey. So, this is so bittersweet; I’d like to dedicate this [award] to the memory of Damilola Taylor, and his mother Gloria.”

 

A big night for Wunmi Mosaku as she scoops best supporting actress at the BAFTA TV awards 2017
Credit: BAFTA Zawe Ashton looking stunning

It was wonderful to see some of the biggest shows and names honoured at the ceremony, including actor Adeel Akhtar awarded as Best Lead Actor by Thandie Newton.

A big night for Wunmi Mosaku as she scoops best supporting actress at the BAFTA TV awards 2017
Credit: BAFTA Adeel Akhtar after receiving the award for Leading Actor presented by Thandie Newton

Cuba Gooding Jr took home the International award for his portrayal of OJ Simpson in the infamous murder trial, The People v OJ Simpson.

 

A big night for Wunmi Mosaku as she scoops best supporting actress at the BAFTA TV awards 2017
Credit: BAFTA Wunmi Mosaku accepts the Supporting Actress award for her performance in Damilola, Our Loved Boy

It was a sobering moment when the dignified figure of Richard Taylor went on stage, along with the production team to pick up the award for Best Single Drama for Damilola, Our Loved Boy, a drama which portrayed the killing of his 10-year-old son in 2000.

He delivered a heartfelt plea to London’s youth to end knife killings. “Parents are crying, others are crying, the surge of killing has gone up in the city of London, I beg you all to stop this unnecessary killing of innocent people. Young people, spread the message.”

Presenters, including Michaela Coel, David Haye and Sean Bean, handed out awards to their fellow artists all through the night.

A big night for Wunmi Mosaku as she scoops best supporting actress at the BAFTA TV awards 2017
Credit: BAFTA Michaela Coel, who won two BAFTA awards in 2016, presented ‘Male Performance in a Comedy’

 

Congratulations to all the winners.

See below for a full list of all the winners

Drama series
The Crown (Netflix)
The Durrells (ITV)
WINNER – Happy Valley (BBC1)
War and Peace (BBC1)

Entertainment performance
Adam Hills – The Last Leg (Channel 4)
Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC1)
WINNER – Michael McIntyre – Michael McIntyre’s Big Show (BBC1)

Specialist factual
Alan Bennett’s Diaries (BBC2)
Attenborough’s Life That Glows (BBC2)
Grayson Perry’s All Man (Channel 4)
WINNER – Planet Earth II (BBC1)

Female performance in a comedy programme
Diane Morgan – Cunk on Shakespeare (BBC2)
Lesley Manville – Mum (BBC2)
WINNER – Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (BBC3)
Olivia Colman – Fleabag (BBC3)

Mini-series
The Hollow Crown: The War of the Roses (BBC2)
WINNER – National Treasure (Channel 4)
The Secret (ITV)
The Witness for the Prosecution (BBC1)

Male performance in a comedy programme
Asim Chaudhry – People Just Do Nothing (BBC3)
David Mitchell – Upstart Crow (BBC2)
Harry Enfield – The Windsors (Channel 4)
WINNER – Steve Coogan – Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle (Sky Atlantic)

Virgin TV’s must-see moment
Game of Thrones – Battle of the Bastards
The Late Late Show with James Corden – Carpool Karaoke with Michelle Obama
Line of Duty – Urgent exit required
WINNER – Planet Earth II – Snakes v iguanas chase
Strictly Come Dancing – Ed Balls’ Gangnam Style
Who Do You Think You Are? – Danny Dyer’s origins

Reality and constructed factual
First Dates (Channel 4)
WINNER – Muslims Like Us (BBC2)
The Real Marigold Hotel (BBC2)
The Secret Life of Five Years Olds (Channel 4)

Comedy and comedy entertainment programme
WINNER – Charlie Brooker’s 2016 Wipe (BBC2)
Cunk on Shakespare (BBC2)
The Last Leg (Channel 4)
Taskmaster (Dave)

Supporting actor
Daniel Mays – Line of Duty (BBC2)
Jared Harris – The Crown (Netflix)
John Lithgow – The Crown (Netflix)
WINNER – Tom Hollander – The Night Manager (BBC1)

Soap and continuing drama
Casualty (BBC1)
EastEnders (BBC1)
WINNER – Emmerdale (ITV)
Hollyoaks (Channel 4)

Sport
Rio 2016 Paralympics (Channel 4)
Six Nations – England v Wales (ITV)
WINNER – The Open (Sky Sports 1)
Rio 2016 Olympics (BBC1)

Supporting actress
Nicola Walker – Last Tango in Halifax (BBC1)
Siobhan Finneran – Happy Valley (BBC1)
Vanessa Kirby – The Crown (Netflix)
WINNER – Wunmi Mosaku – Damilola, Our Loved Boy (BBC1)

Features
The Doctor Who Gave Up Drugs (BBC1)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC1)
Travel Man: 48 Hours In… (Channel 4)
WINNER – Who Do You Think You Are? (BBC1)

Scripted comedy
People Just Do Nothing
Camping (Sky Atlantic)
Fleabag (BBC3)
Flowers (Channel 4)
WINNER – People Just Do Nothing (BBC3)

Entertainment
WINNER – Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV)
Michael McIntyre’s Big Show (BBC1)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)

Leading actor
WINNER – Adeel Akhtar – Murdered By My Father (BBC3)
Babou Ceesay – Damilola, Our Loved Boy (BBC1)
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Hollow Crown (BBC2)
Robbie Coltrane – National Treasure (Channel 4)

Leading actress
WINNER – Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley (BBC1)
Nikki Amuka-Bird – NW (BBC2)
Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix)
Jodie Comer – Thirteen (BBC3)

Single documentary
Behind Closed Doors (BBC1)
WINNER – Hillsborough (BBC1)
How to Die: Simon’s Choice (BBC2)
HyperNormalisation (BBCiPlayer)

Current affairs
Inside Obama’s White House (BBC2)
WINNER – Teenage Prison Abuse Exposed: Panorama (BBC1)
Three Days of Terror, The Charlie Hebdo Attacks: This World (BBC2)
Unarmed Black Male: This World (BBC2)

Single drama
Aberfan: The Green Hollow (BBC1)
WINNER – Damilola, Our Loved Boy (BBC1)
Murdered by My Father (BBC3)
NW (BBC2)

International
The Night Of (HBO/Sky Atlantic)
WINNER – American Crime Story – The People Vs OJ Simpson (FX/BBC)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
Transparent (Amazon Prime)

Factual series
Exodus: Our Journey to Europe
24 Hours in Police Custody (Channel 4)
WINNER – Exodus: Our Journey to Europe (BBC2)
Kids on the Edge (Channel 4)
The Prosecutors: Real Crime and Punishment (BBC4)

News coverage
Channel 4 News: Brexit – Day One (Channel 4)
BBC North West Tonight: Hillsborough Inquests (BBC1)
Sky News Tonight – Aleppo: Death of a City (Sky News)
WINNER – Victoria Derbyshire (BBC2)

Live event
The Centenary of the Battle of the Somme (BBC1)
Shakespeare Live! From the RSC (BBC2)
Stand Up to Cancer (Channel 4)
WINNER – The Queen’s 90th Birthday Celebration (ITV)

Save

Save

Save

Save